ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor XA-BCW San Martín Volcano, Veracruz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 March 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-BCW
MSN: 5-AT-045
First flight: 1929-04-26 (10 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Martín Volcano, Veracruz (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Central Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest near the San Martín Volcano, Los Tuxtlas, between Veracruz and Minatitlan in bad weather.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» El Informador 6 March 1940

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Central Airport to Chetumal Airport as the crow flies is 1128 km (705 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org