Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 19 March 1940 |
Type: | Handley Page HP.42W |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-AAXC |
MSN: | HP.42/5 |
First flight: | 1931-08-08 (8 years 8 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bristol-Whitchurch Airport ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Handley Page HP.42W named "Heracles" was blown over in a gale and damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Photos

accident date:
19-03-1940type: Handley Page HP.42W
registration: G-AAXC
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.