ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Tarm, Vium church
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 April 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Tarm, Vium church (   Denmark)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
In foggy weather the pilot became disorientated and force landed the plane. Eight crew members died in the crash.

Sources:
» http://www.flensted.eu.com/g194007.shtml

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org