Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 13 April 1940 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | DB+JY |
MSN: | 6657 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Hartvikvatnet, Narvik, Nordland ( Norway)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Eleven Luftwaffe Ju-52/3mg4e with troops and supplies (crash-) landed on frozen lake Hartvikvatnet, 4,9 km W of Elvegardsmoen, about 20 km NNW of Narvik during the Narvik campaign. CA+JY (6657) and SE+KC (6669) managed to take off again and landed in Sweden. The other planes sank to the bottom May 1940 when ice melted. Five were salvaged during the 1983/86 period.
Sources:
»
ktsorens.thilde.org»
www.technikmuseum-dessau.de
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.