ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 1Z+MN Honefoss, Ringerike, Buskerud
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 April 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1Z+MN
MSN: 5894
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Honefoss, Ringerike, Buskerud (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Narrative:
Force landed in a field after being hit by flak.

Sources:
» ktsorens.thilde.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org