ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra G-AFKD Loch Lomond, Scotland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFKD
MSN: 1484
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Loch Lomond, Scotland (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Heston Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
"Loch Invar" crashed 10 miles off course at Beinn Uird. Pilot Capt. Douglas S. King, co-pilot F/O D. E. Eveleigh and R/O J. W. Elliot died.

Sources:
» rafcommands.com
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Perth International Airport to Heston Airport as the crow flies is 580 km (362 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org