ASN Aircraft accident Boeing S.307B Stratoliner NC19905 Pritchett, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:18:03
Type:Boeing S.307B Stratoliner
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC19905
MSN: 1996
First flight: 1940
Total airframe hrs:133
Engines: 4 Wright GR-1820G-105A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) W of Pritchett, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kansas City Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Boeing S.307B Stratoliner operated on a flight from Kansas City Municipal Airport, MO to Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM. The aircraft took off at 14:43, climbing to the en route altitude of 16000 feet. En route the flight had to navigate its way around thunderstorms and at some point static prevented radio communications with ground stations at Amarillo and Albuquerque.
At 15:37 the flight began to descend through clouds. It encountered snow and a slight trace of ice began to form on the outside of the aircraft. Immediately turn of 180 degrees was made to reverse the course in order to get out of the overcast. After the turn was completed, the No. 4 (right outboard) engine began to show a loss of manifold pressure and power output. Two more engines lost power in rapid succession until only No. 2 (left inboard) engine was functioning and it was operating at reduced power.
At the first indication of engine trouble, descent was begun in an attempt to reach an altitude where the temperature was above freezing and power would be restored. While the captain concentrated on the descent, which was nearly all under instrument conditions, the first officer and engineer made repeated efforts to start the engines. One of the passengers, a Civil Aeronautics authority engineering inspector also tried to restart the engine, but without success.
As the aircraft continued to descend, the one remaining engine steadily lost power. The aircraft momentarily broke out of the overcast at 7000 feet above sea level but quickly went back into the overcast before breaking into the clear at an altitude of approximately 5750 feet above sea level and approximately 800 feet above the ground. It was raining and visibility was about one mile.
The landing gear was ordered down. At this time the No. 4 engine started a surge of power which indicated that the engines would probably resume normal operation, so the captain ordered the gear up again. This surge of power, however, died out and as only one engine was operating and at reduced power, the gear was ordered down again. It was then too late to fully extend the gear and the aircraft contacted the ground while the gear was only partially extended. The ground was covered with soft sod and the landing shock was slight as the aircraft skidded along on the under surface of the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of power in flight resulting from icing of carburetor system."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City Municipal Airport, MO to Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM as the crow flies is 1150 km (718 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org