ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.XXXVI G-AFZR Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic f36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F.XXXVI
Operator:Scottish Aviation
Registration: G-AFZR
MSN: 5348
First flight: 1934-06-22 (5 years 11 months)
Engines: 4 Wright SGR-1820F2 Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Didn't gain enough height on takeoff, crashed and destroyed by fire

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-XXXVI-G-AFZR
accident date: 21-05-1940
type: Fokker F.XXXVI
registration: G-AFZR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org