ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Skotten seter, Ringebu, Oppland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 May 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Skotten seter, Ringebu, Oppland (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV), Norway
Destination airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway
Narrative:
Shot down by a British fighter.

Sources:
» ktsorens.thilde.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stavanger-Sola Airport to Trondheim-Værnes Airport as the crow flies is 579 km (362 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org