Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e KI+AL,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: KI+AL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reinoksbreen, Kobbelv area, Nordland -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a glacier while trying to drop supplies. Crew OK. Wreckage re-discovered in 1988 and salvaged in the Summer of 2001.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/kobbelv.html