ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge OH-ALL Keri Island [Gulf of Finland]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 June 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Aero OY
Registration: OH-ALL
MSN: 5494
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Keri Island [Gulf of Finland] (   Estonia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Destination airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF), Finland
Narrative:
The Ju-52 named "Kaleva" was shot down by two Soviet Tupolev SB-2 planes and crashed into sea offshore near the Keri (Kar) Lighthouse.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 15 June 1940, p5

Photos

photo of Junkers-Ju-52-3mge-OH-ALL
accident date: 14-06-1940
type: Junkers Ju-52/3mge
registration: OH-ALL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport to Helsinki-Malmi Airport as the crow flies is 94 km (58 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org