Accident Handley Page HP.42E AS981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341862

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hph4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.42E
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AS981
MSN: HP.42/4
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moresby Park, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made a forced landing in the Dissington Moor after an engine fire which spread to the airframe causing the ammunition to explode and burned out. Ex G-AAUC "Horsa" Imperial Airways, impressed by RAF.

Sources:

Air International