ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-194B G-AGBC Heston Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 September 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-194B
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGBC
MSN: 1939
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Heston Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Heston Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in fog.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-194B-PH-ALR
accident date: 21-09-1940
type: Douglas DC-3-194B
registration: PH-ALR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org