Accident Douglas R2D-1 (DC-2) 9622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341811

Date:Saturday 4 January 1941
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R2D-1 (DC-2)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 9622
MSN: 1327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:43 km E of San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS/KBPG)
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Narrative:
The US Navy R2D-1 transport plane impacted Mother Grundy Peak, a 3068 feet mountain, about 20 feet below the summit, killing all aboard. Visibility was poor at the time of the accident.
The aircraft operated on a transport flight from Big Spring, Texas to San Diego, California. On board were four crew members and seven passengers. Four of the passengers were crew members that had parachuted safely from a four-engined Navy patrol bomber that ran into trouble in Texas on January 2, 1941.

Sources:

Eugene Register-Guard - Jan 6, 1941
Folha da Noite 6 January 1941, p17
El Siglo de Torreón 6 January 1941, p3
Chicago Daily Tribune 6 Jan 1941
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location