ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e 6880 Rhodos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 January 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 6880
MSN: 6880
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rhodos (   Greece)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. Five crew members and two passengers died in the crash.

Sources:
» http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-38211.htmlhttp://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-38211.html

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org