Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg5e 4V+EH,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg5e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 4V+EH
MSN: 7055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Strait of Messina -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju-52 disappeared in the Straits of Messina, probably after striking the sea while flying too low, with its crew of four. Three are listed as missing and the fourth as killed in the German documents.

Crew:
Uffz Heinz Scherwarth (pilot) MIA
Fw Heinz Clausen (radio) KIA
Ofw Helmut Stein (flying engineer) MIA
Gefr Helmut Gottschalk (ground crew (1.Wart)) MIA

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum
http://ordersofbattle.darkscape.net/site/sturmvogel/Kgrzbv9.html