ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DST-318A (DC-3) NC28394 Jonesboro, GA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 26 February 1941
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DST-318A (DC-3)
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC28394
MSN: 3250
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G202A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of Jonesboro, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-Hoover Field, DC, United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-Candler Field, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:Trip 21
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill in pine woods while trying to make an instrument landing approach in rain and fog due to altimeter misread. The aircraft found next day at 6:30 CT. Passenger Edward Vernon "Eddy" Rickenbacker (50) survived. Congressman William D. Byron (45) died.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain in charge of the flight to exercise the proper degree of care by not checking his altimeters to determine whether both were correctly set and properly functioning before commencing his landing approach. A substantial contributing factor was the absence of an established uniform cockpit procedure on Eastern Air Lines by which both the captain and the pilot are required to make a complete check of the controls and instruments during landing operations."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 107 days (4 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Hoover Field, DC to Atlanta-Candler Field, GA as the crow flies is 874 km (546 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org