ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valentia 264 Jijiga Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 March 1941
Type:Vickers Valentia
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 264
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jijiga Air Base (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Vickers Valentia was destroyed by strafing Italian aircraft at Jijiga. A Junkers Ju-52/3M (serial 660) was also destroyed during the strafing.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» avcom Forum: SAAF: January 1920 to Present

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org