ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor 643 Río Putumayo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 April 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 643
MSN: 5-AT-47
First flight: 1929-05-23 (11 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Río Putumayo (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tarapacá Airport (TCD/SKRA), Colombia
Narrative:
Forced landing on Brazilian territory (Rió Puritú) near Brazil-Colombian border after engine failure. The airplane operated on a flight from Caucaya.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo 25 April 1941, p1
» El Tiempo 27 December 1941, p1+10
» El Tiempo 29 December 1941, p1+7a

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org