ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-227 YR-PAF Bucharest
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 June 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-227
Operator:LARES - Liniile Aeriene Române Exploatate de Stat
Registration: YR-PAF
MSN: 1986
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bucharest (   Romania)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucharest (unknown airport), Romania
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Rebuilt in 1953 with Soviet-made components.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org