Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 29 June 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
Registration: | CCCP-L3433 |
MSN: | 7504 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Vayenga ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The PS-84 operated on a supply flight with ammunition on board when it was attacked by fighters of the Soviet Navy by mistake.
The aircraft was on approach to Vaenga at the time. A forced landing was carried out and the aircraft burnt out.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.