UI Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3939,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3939
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Velikiye Luki Airport (VLU) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Velikiye Luki Airport (VLU/ULOL)
Narrative:
The PS-84 operated on a supply flight from Moscow to Velikiye Luki, (Kalinin region, with ammunition on board when it was attacked by four fighters of the German Air Force.

Sources:

Soviet Transports