UI Short Sunderland I L2166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341721

Date:Thursday 31 July 1941
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L2166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:22 km N off Libyan coast [Mediterranean Sea] -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak from Italian submarine Delfino after dropping six depth charges. The submarine rescued four of the twelve crew.

Sources:

uboat.net
rafcommands.com

Location