UI Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3431,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3431
MSN: 6518
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Uman -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On August 2, 1941, five PS-84 aircraft were ordered to deliver ammunition, weapons and fuel for the encircled Red Army units in the area of ??the Teklievka village near Uman. Outside Kirovograd, The aircraft came under fire from enemy anti-aircraft artillery. As a result, PS-84 CCCP-L3429 crashed and burned. The crew was killed. PS-84 CCCP-L3431 was damaged and made an emergency landing in the territory occupied by enemy forces.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location