Accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar PP-PBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341709

Date:Monday 18 August 1941
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PBD
MSN: 18-2083
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km S of São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
Crashed into Serra da Cantareira on approach to São Paulo at night. Five of nine passengers and one of four crew members survived.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Porto Alegre to São Paulo with en route stops at Florianópolis and Curitiba.

Sources:

Folha da Manha 19 August 1941, p1
Folha da Noite 19 August 1941, p1
Folha da Noite 20 August 1941, p1
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva