Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2338,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seydisfjördur -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina sustained a twisted hull during the second touchdown following a bounced landing.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
World War II Crash Sites in Iceland