ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 DG471 Karachi-Drigh Road RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DG471
MSN: 1244
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karachi-Drigh Road RAF Station (   Pakistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karachi-Drigh Road RAF Station (OPSF), Pakistan
Destination airport:Habbaniya RAF Station, Iraq
Narrative:
Crashed because the airplane was overloaded.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» www.rafcommands.com message board

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi-Drigh Road RAF Station to Habbaniya RAF Station as the crow flies is 2453 km (1533 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org