Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1941 |
Time: | 16:20 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 1841608 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | SW of Golodyayevka ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Moskva (unknown airport), Russia |
Destination airport: | Kuybyshev-Bezymyanka Airfield (UWWG), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Kuybyshev in connection with the evacuation of GAZ (State Aviation Plant) No. 1 to Kuibyshev.
The flight encountered poor weather with fog and drizzle some 25 km east of Kuznetsk. The crew began circling over the Byeloye ozero forest until the aircraft crashed south-west of Golodyayevka (now Dubrovka in the Nikolayevka District of the Ulyanovsk Region).
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.