Accident Short Sunderland W3988,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1941
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W3988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Carrowmore near Doonbeg, County Clare -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. Nine crew members died in the crash.

http://www.csn.ul.ie/~dan/war/w3988.htm

Sources:

Foreign Aircraft Landings Ireland 1939-1945

Location