Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 7 December 1941 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 2359 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Ford Island NAS, Pearl Harbor, HI ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On December 7, 1941, the Imperial Japanese Navy conducted a surprise military strike against the United States naval base at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.
The base was attacked by 353 Japanese fighters, bombers and torpedo planes in two waves, launched from six aircraft carriers.
Many of the US Navy's Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina flying boats based at Ford Island NAS, Pearl Harbor were destroyed.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.