ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-120 DG475 LG-138
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-120
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DG475
MSN: 1410
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) NE of LG-138 (   Egypt)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by three Luftwaffe Messerschmitt Bf 110's.
The airplane came down near RAF Landing Ground LG-138, which is located near Habata, Egypt.

Sources:
» Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org