Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina A24-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341616

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-15
MSN: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill.
The following 11 Squadron RAAF Personnel lost their lives in this crash:
12305 Cpl Neville Lawrence ERNST; 33987 AC1 Arthur Wallace MAGEE;10436 LAC Charles James MATHESON; 12257 Cpl Eric John O'DONNELL; 39219 George Robert PETERSON; 557 FL Nelson Prior REID; 34551 AC1 Keith Mighell SIDEY; 2622 FO Lincoln James SLOAN.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Ross Geissmann (E-mai; 10-7-2014)