Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3922,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3922
MSN: 1841406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km N of Khvoinaya Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khvoinaya Airport
Destination airport:Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport (RVH/ULSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a food supply flight from Khvoinaya to Leningrad at dawn when the aircraft collided with a tree-top 7 km north of Khvoinaya Airport. The airplane crashed into the forest and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports