ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar G-AGCZ Tobruk (Tubruq)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 December 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGCZ
MSN: 18-2023
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tobruk (Tubruq) (   Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org