UI Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341555

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3977
MSN: 1841904
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Zhashkovo district, Tula region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by enemy fire and burned out. Three paratroopers were killed. A gunner was wounded.
It is unclear if the aircraft was attacked while on the ground or in the air.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru