ASN Aircraft accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-AEUH Timor
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 January 1942
Type:Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Operating for:Qantas Empire Airways
Leased from:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AEUH
MSN: S.850
First flight: 1938
Engines: 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S off Timor (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft, named Corio, was operating extra service XWS160 to evacuate civilians from Java. It was shot down by Japanese fighters off the southern coast of Timor. Five of those aboard, including captain A.A. Koch and First Officer V. Lyne, survived the crash, swam to shore and were eventually rescued.

Photos

photo of Short-S-23-Empire-Flying-Boat-G-AEUH
accident date: 30-01-1942
type: Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat
registration: G-AEUH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kupang-El Tari Airport to Darwin Airport, NT as the crow flies is 821 km (513 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.23

  • 42 built
  • 12th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org