UI Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e BJ+EN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341517

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BJ+EN
MSN: 3178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:UI
Location:Cholm Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged in a bombing attack. One crew member died immediately, another a few days later.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-24255.html