Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1942 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 6697 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wiesciszowice ( Poland)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in thick fog into a mountain. The pilot probably became disorientated. The plane carried three crew members and eight passengers. All occupants died in the crash.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.