Accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 41-20066,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-20066
MSN: 4836
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SW of Truscott, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Narrative:
The pilot overshot Broome Airport at night and flew on for another 400 miles. It subsequently made a wheels up landing in an open space near Varsittart Bay, about six miles south-west of Truscott. All survived. The crash site is still accessible.

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com
Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael Macaulay; near Truscott, WA; 1978