Status: | |
Date: | Friday 27 February 1942 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
Operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD |
Registration: | Y-63 |
MSN: | 358 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Sumatra ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Severely damaged in combat with Japanese Nakajima Ki-27 planes; forced landing at sea.
Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
De Catalina Y 63 door de Jappen neergeschoten
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.