ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge PP-VAL Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VAL
MSN: 4058
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 2,5 km W of Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge named "Maua" crashed into River Guaíba after takeoff from Porto Alegre/São João, RS, killing pilot Harald Stunde, flight-engineer Bruno and four others.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 1 March 1942, p1
» desastresaereos.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org