ASN Aircraft accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-AETZ Cilacap, Java, Indonesia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Type:Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Operating for:Qantas Empire Airways
Leased from:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AETZ
MSN: S.842
First flight: 1937-08-13 (4 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:7000
Engines: 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 400 km S off Cilacap, Java, Indonesia (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft, named Circe, was engaged in the evacuation of civilians and military personnel from Tjilatjap (now Cilacap), Netherlands East Indies (now Indonesia), to Broome, Australia. It was shot down by a Japanese bomber which was on a maritime patrol from Denpasar, Bali.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» G-AETZ. Short S-23C Empire Flying Boat. c/n S.842.

Photos

photo of Short-S-23-Empire-Flying-Boat-Mk-I-G-AETZ
accident date: 28-02-1942
type: Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
registration: G-AETZ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.23

  • 42 built
  • 14th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org