Accident Douglas DC-3-313 NC21788,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1942
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-313
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania-Central Airlines
Registration: NC21788
MSN: 2187
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Investigating agency: CAB
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. None of the fourteen passengers and three crew were injured. Date also reported as February 2, 1942.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1944 NC21788 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 4 10 km SE off Lake Worth, FL w/o

Location