ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-194B PK-ALO Broome Airport, WA (BME)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-194B
Operator:KNILM-Kon. Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PK-ALO
MSN: 1937
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Broome Airport, WA (BME) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM), Australia
Narrative:
The DC-3 was fired at by Japanese A6M fighters during landing. The pilot (E.E. Hulsebos) landed safely but the fighters attacked again and the DC-3 caught fire and burned.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-194B-PH-ALO
accident date: 03-03-1942
type: Douglas DC-3-194B
registration: PH-ALO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org