ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-270 NC21750 Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-270
Operator:Pan American Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC21750
MSN: 2126
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (   Sudan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire.
The airplane was being operated by Pan Am's African division.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org