ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra PK-AFM Katherine River, NT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operating for:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Leased from:KNILM-Kon. Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PK-AFM
MSN: 1411
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Katherine River, NT (   Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF), Australia
Destination airport:Batchelor Air Base, NT (YBCR), Australia
Narrative:
Crash-landed on trees following fuel exhaustion en route Brisbane-Bachelor.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD to Batchelor Air Base, NT as the crow flies is 2786 km (1741 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org