ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 7266 Livermore Valley, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 7266
MSN: 4..
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Livermore Valley, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Narrative:
Hit side of mountain in bad weather and burned.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VP-84 Mishap List

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alameda NAS, CA to Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA as the crow flies is 4000 km (2500 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org