Accident Lisunov PS-84 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:State Aviation Plant No.18
Registration:
MSN: 1842406
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km SE of Kordon, Visim-Shaitanka district, Sverdlovsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kuybyshev-Bezymyanka Airfield (UWWG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En route the flight encountered poor visibility. The pilot descended to 700 metres and the aircraft impacted the summit of Mount Golaya (a.k.a Mount Shaitan) in the Vesyolyye gory Range.
All 6 occupants died, among them the director of Factory No. 18, Matvei B. Shenkman. The wreckage was located two days later.

The aircraft operated on a flight to the Nizhny Tagil Aviation Plant No.381.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location