Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 14 May 1942 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mg6e |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | G6+MP |
MSN: | 2991 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Harbke, near Helmstedt ( Germany)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed after hitting objects. The five crew members and three passengers died in the crash.
Sources:
»
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30043
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.