ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3952 Kubinka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3952
MSN: 1841606
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kubinka (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft burned out during an enemy raid on the Kubinka Airport. The captain died, the flight engineer was slightly injured, the remaining crew members were unharmed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org